?
Solved

How to route mail from an exchange server 2000 to another mail server

Posted on 2003-03-28
8
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
My problem is as follows "
I have a mail server and an exchange server. I want to route all emails coming to the exchange server to a different mail server to sent out (for a particular user if possible).
Use smtp.
0
Comment
Question by:joshprakash
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vbnetway
ID: 8229674
from Active Directory Users and computers
click view->advanced settings
right click the user you want, then click properties
Exchange General->delivery options->forwarding address
and put your smtp address there


thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshprakash
ID: 8230175
hi vbnetway,
i tried ur solution, but i was not able to type in the smtp address i wanted there. it allows to select from the drop down list. for this wat should i do?
don't mind , im pretty new to this...
thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MFay
ID: 8230706
You first need to add the other SMTP address as a Contact in Active Directory.  The Contact allows you to enter the other mail servers SMTP address for that user.

Then go back to the previous message, in the drop down you can select the newly created Contact.

You also have to think about another setting when you setup this forwarding.  There is a checkbox to forward to Both or just the external user.  The importance of this is if the local Exchange user is NEVER going to open this mailbox, all the email will keep accumulating!

BTW - in this scenario the Contact could be any type of external SMTP user. AOL, Hotmail, MSN, etc.


Regards,

~M
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MFay
ID: 8230713
Update: Please give any point consideration to vbnetway.

Did I actually type AOL :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshprakash
ID: 8232892
Hi Fay,
Sorry , I've created contact with my smtp address , even then I m not able to select that from the list . But I can see in the users tab as this contact has been created.
Pls look into this. I'm working on exchange server 2000
Thanks Josh
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vbnetway earned 160 total points
ID: 8251915
joshprakash,
you must be doing something wrong,

the step by step is:
create a contact with smtp address
then in delivery options select the domain then the contact you just created, sometimes you need to wait for 3 minutes..

regards,
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10896632
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: vbnetway

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

What90
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0