?
Solved

Urgent!! My computer is not detecting the driver for PCI ethernet controller

Posted on 2003-03-28
11
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
My computer has been totally restored and for some reason, it's not detecting the driver for my ethernet card. I'm not sure where the driver went. Help!!!! I would greatly appreciate anyone who can help me figure it out. thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:cutie_petuti
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 8229529
Model of the NIC?  Try visiting the manufacturer website from a good computer, download it for that OS, and install again.  If worse comes to worse, Call the manufacturer and ask them to send you a copy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cutie_petuti
ID: 8230486
I'm not sure what the model is......I know it's a D-Link. How do I find out the model?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Todos earned 100 total points
ID: 8230875
D-link always have their type mentioned on the card itself. You could try booting in safemode and kick the card out of the configuration. After that boot normal again and redetect the card (Only if you have the "preferred updated" driver).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cutie_petuti
ID: 8230971
Thank for the advice! I really appreciate it, but I'm not sure how to do that. I'm not the most technical person.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 8232554
you don't even need to boot to safe mode.


Go to start->settings -> control panel

Depending on your OS, you're looking for the device manager.  See if the card is installed in the device manager, if it's not, you may need to open the machine up and re-seat the card.  (IE: take it out and put it back in.)  
0
 

Author Comment

by:cutie_petuti
ID: 8232760
Thank you so much.....I will try that. I hope it works.....I miss my high speed! I'll let you know......thanks again!
 :o)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Bardic
Bardic earned 100 total points
ID: 8234911
if that doesn't show info about the card, you will probably have to open the case and look at the card directly, may need to unscrew it and take it out.  Shouldn't be too bad to do yourself, of you may want a friend or relative who is comfortable working inside the case.

The name of the card should be printed somewhere on a sticker, or get the numbers off the main chip (something like DL-4576 or Realtek-8139) take either the model or the number off the chip and go to http://www.driverguide.com 

Login

username: drivers
password: all

goto the search option and put in all or part of the info you have.  Hopefully the drivers will be there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cutie_petuti
ID: 8235952
Thanks alot Bardic......I'm working on it. I will check out that site! I appreciate your help.......this is a great site.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152822
cutie_petuti:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088732
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: Todos {http:#8230875} & Bardic {http:#8234911}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0