?
Solved

getting more than 16 colors

Posted on 2003-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
how can i get more then 16 colours through 'c'
0
Comment
Question by:decentswati
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kocil
ID: 8229709
Its highly depend on:
Computer = ? (PC / Mac / etc)
Operatinf System = ? (DOS text / DOS graphic / Windows / Linux, etc)
Compiler = ? (Borland C++, Visual C++, GCC, etc)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:decentswati
ID: 8230221
computer-pc
operating system-windows98
compiler-that is used with turboc2
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:adg080898
ID: 8230429
In text mode? I don't know of a way to have more than 16 colours AT ONE TIME, but you could always change the palette on VGA.

In graphics mode, use 320x240 256 colour mode, or use VESA BIOS Extensions for higher resolutions with more than 16 colours.

I'm assuming your compiler is a DOS compiler (Turbo C version 2?)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:neekris
ID: 8231265
First specify the OS you are using, what i mean is this:
If it is dos you can have "any" 16 colors on screen at a time. If it is windows i think you can use more than 16 colors. If it is linux the graphics programming is totally different.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kocil earned 200 total points
ID: 8233724
Yes you can, but you need a new BGI driver.
Check this site.
http://www.von-bassewitz.de/uz/bgi.html

You may have 800x600 screen with 256 colors


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10199277
Nothing has happened on this question in more than 9 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by Kocil.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0