Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

western digital hdd incorrect size reported

Posted on 2003-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I recently bought a western digital 60gb hard drive.  I installed it as the slave on my primary chain with another drive, a maxtor, as primary.  My CMOS seems to report the drive as 32gb capacity.  Windows (win2k server) disk management reports it as 7.88 gb.  Even when I format it for 60gb, ntfs from the disk that came with the hard drive, win2k prompts me to format again and reports it as 7.88 in size.

Does anyone know whats going on?

thanks in advance,
-paul.
0
Comment
Question by:paelo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 8229711
What kind of hardware are you running currently?  Motherboard and CPU?  And IDE controller types if you know them.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bljak earned 225 total points
ID: 8229831
Well, first of all there would be question how do you let your BIOS recognize this HDD? Do you let settings on Auto in cmos settings, or do you do option "IDE HDD Detection" (or smthg like that for older m-boards). Try letting it auto-detect in cmos settings (size and lvd), there is mostly problem with it. I don't know how you configured your hdd's and how many do you have, but there are also older hdd's blocking >8gb hdds as slave drive, so try maybe another controller, also try connecting it in right order (the one you jumpered as master connect first on cable). If this all does not work, try determinating your motherboard type and try finding last BIOS update for it (read manufacturer maunals for updating BIOS carefully), mostly available on manufacturer site. Once BIOS can recognizes HDD properly, with proper name and size, so will Windows also.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:paelo
ID: 8230951
I have a 1.7gb P4 but its got one of those all-in-one SiS motherboards.  I had the drive initially auto configured in cmos and then i changed it to LBA with no effect.

I will try some of your suggestions and get back to you bljak.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 8230968
It is a possibility that the drive is defective?  Also if you have access to another computer, see if you can connect the drive to another and format it or see what it is detected as on the other, just to make sure it is not your 1.7gig p4 causing the issue?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:paelo
ID: 8231438
Turned out to be a jumper problem so i'll accept bljak's answer for pointing me in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8231502
It seems to be a BIOS issue. Try to download the latest version of BIOS and the LATEST VERSION OF ULTRAATA MINIPORT DRIVER from your motherboard's manufaturer.

If this will not help maybe the best way is to replace IDE controller. There are two ways: to change motherboard or to add external UltraATA controller like (Promise FastTrack is a good one).

I also agree with WakeUp that there is good to check first if the drive is working.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8231513
Sorry, I posted the previous massage too late because of a problems with downloading pages from EE.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Before I left on my recent vacation to float, boat and waterski on a lake in Minnesota for a week, I checked my phone to make sure there was enough room for photos of my obsession: sunsets. There wasn't. Has this ever happened to you?
This article aims to explain the working of CircularLogArchiver. This tool was designed to solve the buildup of log file in cases where systems do not support circular logging or where circular logging is not enabled
This video teaches viewers how to encrypt an external drive that requires a password to read and edit the drive. All tasks are done in Disk Utility. Plug in the external drive you wish to encrypt: Make sure all previous data on the drive has been …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
Suggested Courses

721 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question