?
Solved

Time and date information in Digital Camera generated JPG file

Posted on 2003-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Dear Experts,

I've got a Toshiba PDRM70 Digital Camera. When downloading the JPG files from the camera to my PC, the names of the files convert from PDRM<number>.jpg into Image<other number>.jpg. Inside the file however the name PDRM still remains (as can be see using e.g. Wordpad) as well as the original settings of the Camera such as time and date. Unfortunately it is easy to "reset" the Camera almost unnoticed, resulting in pictures that carry 2000 as year, even if made yesterday.
I can see time & date info in the .jpg file, but if I change them with Wordpad, the resulting file is refused by my picture software "Image Expert". Probably there is some checksum rendering the file in error.
How can I correct time & date in my .jpg file?
Thanks for helping out
Christiaan
0
Comment
Question by:christiaan
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8229725
Greetings, christiaan!

>> How can I correct time & date in my .jpg file?

Here is a utility call File Cosmetic that changes the time and date of your files.

http://www.nizuxsoft.com/filecosmetic/

There is a free trial period.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:christiaan
ID: 8230460
Dear war1,

Maybe it works, maybe it doesn't. I cannot get the file filecosshz.exe downloaded from http://www.nizuxsoft.com/filecosmetic/ and I tried a number of downloads from others (see below) but all the same file 36K and "error" when executing
http://www.zcu.cz/ftp/pub/win/winsite/win95/miscutil/
http://sunsite.rediris.es/mirror/winsite/win95/miscutil/
http://ftp.monash.edu.au/pub/win95/miscutil/
http://www.nic.funet.fi/index/msdos/Mirrors/CICA-win95/miscutil/

From the description of it it also seems only to be able to chage the file time & date and not the time & date of the picture in the file.
For clarity sake  copy&past using wordpad from such a file:
[ Digital Camera PDRM70 Ver1.20[]2003:03:28 20:08:47 ]
the [] is actually a non printing character

Any further help is welcome
0
 

Author Comment

by:christiaan
ID: 8230461
Dear war1,

Maybe it works, maybe it doesn't. I cannot get the file filecosshz.exe downloaded from http://www.nizuxsoft.com/filecosmetic/ and I tried a number of downloads from others (see below) but all the same file 36K and "error" when executing
http://www.zcu.cz/ftp/pub/win/winsite/win95/miscutil/
http://sunsite.rediris.es/mirror/winsite/win95/miscutil/
http://ftp.monash.edu.au/pub/win95/miscutil/
http://www.nic.funet.fi/index/msdos/Mirrors/CICA-win95/miscutil/

From the description of it it also seems only to be able to chage the file time & date and not the time & date of the picture in the file.
For clarity sake  copy&past using wordpad from such a file:
[ Digital Camera PDRM70 Ver1.20[]2003:03:28 20:08:47 ]
the [] is actually a non printing character

Any further help is welcome
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fatcontroller earned 1000 total points
ID: 8231812
Instead of using Wordpad, you could try a hex editor. A free one can be found here... http://www.chmaas.handshake.de
0
 

Author Comment

by:christiaan
ID: 8232398
Dear Fatcontroller,

That works, although I hoped there would be a more sophisticated way...

Thanks anyway, I can now correct my stupidity with the camera reset.

0
 

Author Comment

by:christiaan
ID: 8232399
Dear Fatcontroller,

That works, although I hoped there would be a more sophisticated way...

Thanks anyway, I can now correct my stupidity with the camera reset.

0