?
Solved

use delphi connect database interbase

Posted on 2003-03-28
13
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I use delphi connect database interbase,when i run program which request username and password.How to when I run project don't need input database's username and password?.
0
Comment
Question by:doaitram
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:doaitram
ID: 8229722
help me
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 200 total points
ID: 8229812
What database components do you use, I assume you are using InterbaseExpress
In ibDatabase component, click on Params and write this on it:

user_name=sysdba
password=masterkey

Turn LoginPrompt to False

Motaz
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nestorua
ID: 8229899
HI,
As already said Motaz in your TDatabase component set LoginPrompt property to False, and in Params property write
proper login information.
Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:doaitram
ID: 8236387
I do as you said but when run progam ,dialog display need username and password
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 8236502
that means you do not change ibDatabase component's LoginPrompt property to False or you specified wrong username or password

Motaz
0
 

Author Comment

by:doaitram
ID: 8236707
Why I create table have column type timestamp ,when I use delphi's datagrid to display the table then the column not display,another columns display. I use WindowXP
0
 

Author Comment

by:doaitram
ID: 8236724
Thanh you Motaz.I sussessful ,however now I have a problem.
Why I create table have column type timestamp ,when I use delphi's datagrid to display the table then the column not display,another columns display. I use WindowXP
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 8244897
it should be displayed,
did you tried to run select * from yourtable in IBConsole

also try to use ibQuery to get that data instead of ibTable and tell me what is the result
Motaz
0
 

Author Comment

by:doaitram
ID: 8251621
delete
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316550
doaitram:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0