Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Complete backup

Posted on 2003-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

I have Windows 2000 DC and i`m doing regular backup of data on daily bases to the tape.
I have as well one more 2000 DC for the redundancy purpose.

Can anybody explain me how can i backup and restore entire state of the 1st domain controller including active directory, users, computers, registry, com objects and everything what is needed for fast and reliable restauration of the domain controller (dns, wins, etc...) after some dissaster.

Thank you and best regards
0
Comment
Question by:mtatomirov
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trywaredk earned 1000 total points
ID: 8230127
How to backup:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;241007

ntbackup parameters:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=300439

ntbackup problems:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;242881

Read this one too:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q272425

Many Regards

Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595564
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 9637176
:o) Glad I could help you - thank you for the points
0