?
Solved

Coldfusion and UML

Posted on 2003-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Can people recommend me appropriate resources (notes, comments, documents or URLs) for planning and implementing CF projects using UML; Would really appreciate any ideas of changes that have to be made to the specifications, or diagrams particularly for web applications. (I cannot use CFMX so I really need to find out what people have done about the object/instace diagrams.

Sorry for the open-ended question.
Joel.
0
Comment
Question by:joelstobart
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
davegaurav999 earned 152 total points
ID: 8230167
The most important aspect of the newly added features in ColdFusion MX as compared to CF5.0 is said to be CFCs - ColdFusion Components (as far as object-orientation is concerned). You can go to MM's site (www.macromedia.com) for help manuals/code snippets/techNotes.

Fusebox is a widely used architecture with CF. The Fusebox Lifecycle Process (FLiP) follows waterfall model. You can refer www.fusebox.org for that.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:substand
substand earned 148 total points
ID: 8239918
I always thought UML was best suited for object oriented programming, however, I suppose you could implement pseudo-OOP in CF.  You could diagram your DB in UML quite easily, and then the operations on that data could each be a CF template or a CF custom tag.   alternatively, you could use the DB stored procs to manipulate the data, thus easily including it in your UML diagrams, and just use CF to display it.

I don't know of any CF specific UML diagramming.  I always though UML was just a way of diagramming your project, language independent.  After creating your diagram you would then implement it in the language of your choice.

So, I think you have your process backwards.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10940948
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation in the Cleanup topic area:

Split davegaurav999 & substand

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

mrichmon
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0