Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

GA-7ZXE! CPU HELP!

Posted on 2003-03-29
13
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i have just got a new xp2000+ cpu (thoroughbread) for my ga-7zxe mb and according to the gigabyte website this should work. the rev of the board is 1.1 and has the Fae bois. but it jsut wont start up.any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:vexed
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:WallybyGolly
ID: 8235698
Are you sure you have power to the mobo?  Is the power switch correctly plugged in to the mobo?  Is the RAM plugged in right?  Processor not secure?

I would unplug everything except the video, RAM, and processor.  Test the outlet to make sure you have power and test the power supply on another system.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:vexed
ID: 8241004
yea ive tryed all tht. it starts up fine with a lower cpu in it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WallybyGolly
ID: 8242178
What CPU did you try in it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vexed
ID: 8247651
the cpu thats currently in it is an 700mhz duron (200 fsb)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
WallybyGolly earned 152 total points
ID: 8249458
You may have to look at the board and configure a jumper to use the 2000+.  I think they use 266fsb right?  If you don't have the manual for it check out their web site for it.  Here is the link for your board.

http://www.giga-byte.com/Motherboard/Support/Manual/Manual_GA-7ZXE.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:vexed
ID: 8252572
i hav got the manual and tryed onfigering the jumper but it still will not start.i think this motherboard might not b compatible with this cpu. the website says sumthing about Pcb versions. it says that it is only compatible with the 2.1 version i have the 1.1 version so unless im worng it shouldnt work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WallybyGolly
ID: 8258141
Yeah, I would either get a BIOs update or send the board back if you can and get another one that you know will work.  Sorry that it did not work out for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vexed
ID: 8260283
k thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:aot2002
aot2002 earned 148 total points
ID: 8782401
change the jumper from 133mhz to 100mhz or vice versa look into your motherboard manuel for the details.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10830825
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.  I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: WallybyGolly

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

FriarTuk, EE CleanUp Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 10830857
i would think a split points would be much more approprieate !!!!
25 to me and 50 to wally !
0