?
Solved

bootstrap error

Posted on 2003-03-29
8
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i wasn't really sure where to post this,

my computer boots when i use a bootdisk and it doesn't when i just boot from the harddisk

but no mather what i do i always gives a bootstrap error . is there anyone who can help me by explaining what this is and if it is connected to my booting problem .

tnx in advance ,

reejzer
0
Comment
Question by:reejzer
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8230474
what exactly is the error
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bryancw
ID: 8230905
What OS?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 8231105
if your bootdisk is the save version OS that is on your hard drive... at the A:   type

fdisk/mbr                and enter

if that doesn't work try:

sys c:                   and enter

but.... again, you need to have the OS on the bootdisk and hard drive the same.... or you will create more problems
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:reejzer
ID: 8260902
its a hooking bootstrap error , there is no OS installed i just formatted , could anyone explain to me what this error is or what it does

its an IBM computer pentium 200 or so
i guess its some sort of bios problem
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bryancw earned 200 total points
ID: 8261172
Is it possible that you are trying to put a modern large HDD in this older box?  Check the bios and make sure that HDD geometry is correct.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8265204
try resetting the bios to defaults
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 8265656
if you are trying to boot without the boot diskette... did you SYS the drive?

from the A: (your boot disk)

A:SYS C:            and enter
A:FDISK/MBR         and enter

pull the floppy and try it again
0
 

Author Comment

by:reejzer
ID: 8268348
tnx for the help guys , but the person who i was trying this for just wrecked that computer and it's not worth the cost it woult take to repair it , so i can't try out these comment but i will give all of you 50 then , so you didn't help me for nothing

greetz,

reejzer
0