?
Solved

sharing shared network printer

Posted on 2003-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
i have 2 site; lets call it site A and site b

site A has 1 server setup
this server is installed with WIN NT 4.0, belongs to a workgroup, and has a printer attached to it. (use LPT port 1) This printer is set to be shared. (this machine is a printer server) I have also installed RAS service on this machine

site B is a domain,  one of the machine acts as RAS client and makes dial up to the server in site A. This RAS client machine also installed with WINNT 4.0. It uses a local admin account to dial up to the machine in SITE A. I have added the shared printer in the server in site A on the RAS client machine.

What I wanted to achieve is to allow all PC residing on SITE B can access the shared printer.  I also want this machine to be able to spool print job and act as a printer server even when the connection to the distant server on site b is lost. The printer does not have a lan card, and the client does not want to use printer server like jet direct...so please tell me what i can do to make this possible.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kennethwkc
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 600 total points
ID: 8230505
If I understand correctly, you want to share a share.
As far as I know, this is not possible, using windows networking.
However, if you link to the printer via an LPR port, that might work, if you are using NT4Server.

In network properties on site B, add service > microsoft  tcp/ip printing.
then on the site B machine, in printer properties > ports >add port> lpr port.

Specify the IP address of the A server as the port name, and the printer name as the queue.

Never tried this with NT, but it might work, (you might have to install services for Unix on site A machine).
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 8230512
or this might be useful

http://rabox.com/winlpd/
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennethwkc
ID: 8243970
when i open the printer properties in site B, it seems that i am remote administrating the printer properties on site A and the add port button is disabled
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 8248611
Uninstall the print driver at site B.
Install the printer as a LOCAL printer (NOT a network printer).
Then configure the port as LPR.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152817
kennethwkc:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 600 total points
ID: 9652756
Your best bet is to create a standard TCP/IP port on the client machine and point them to the print servers IP address, you will need to allow the Everyone group print permissions on the print server.

On the clients set up a LOCAL printer and change the printers Port to TCP/IP insteD OF lpt1

Pete
0