?
Solved

Removing the lines from an image

Posted on 2003-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,
I scanned a photo, and it shows the faint colour lines that could pass off as a thumbprint. Do these lines have a name?, and is there a program or a feature in photoshop that can eliminate it. Here is a sample of the images i'm trying to fix
http://www.apesin.com.sg/new1.JPG
http://www.apesin.com.sg/new2.JPG
I want to be able to remove those colour lines. Or is there a proper technique to scan it again so it can come out looking good.?
Thanks in advance.
Yas
0
Comment
Question by:yasmine78
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8230723
This was printed material from a magazine or newspaper right? What youre seeing is the result of a moire pattern, but not so up close that you actually see the dots themselves. The usual method for getting rid of it is to use a VERY light gaussian blur, then Unsharp Mask. Some scannner programs also have functions to reduce the effect at the time of scanning.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dearsina earned 100 total points
ID: 8231154
An easier way is to scan your image in at a higher resolution (300+), and scaling the picture down in photoshop if you have to.

sina
london
0
 

Author Comment

by:yasmine78
ID: 8233314
Thanks Sina,
300 res did a perfect job. :)
0