?
Solved

open Access97 Database from the internet

Posted on 2003-03-29
10
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi all
Well I am able to successfully oprn Access97 databse locally, and also using the Data Control

I want to open the database from Http location.
I've seen so many posts here & there, but most of them refer to SQL Server where I could not change the code to suite my case.

So, Is there a way to open the databse remotely from Http location?
PS the databse is located in a free web site offered by geocities.com

I would be grateful for your help
I am a new user in Experts Exchange so I am sending all my current 75 points along :)
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:hkarkouty
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Barca
ID: 8230557
Dim rsGeneric as Recordset
Dim cnnGeneric as Connection
'
set cnnGeneric = new Connection
'
cnnGeneric.Open "Provider=MS Remote;" _
    & "Remote Provider=MSDataShape;" _
    & "Remote Server=http://www.yoursite.com;" _
    & "Data Source=Products;" _
    & "User Id=Distributor;Password=trythis1;"
'
set rsGeneric = new Recordset
'
With rsGeneric
    .CursorLocation = adUseClient
    .Open strQuery, cnnGeneric, adOpenStatic, adLockReadOnly
    .ActiveConnection = nothing
End With
'
0
 

Author Comment

by:hkarkouty
ID: 8233178
Dear Barca
Thanks for your reply, however I have tried this before which I already found on the site, however I got "Internet Server Error",
The databse has no password. Database name is lic.mdb, table name is "txt"

so I tried as follows:
cnnGeneric.Open "Provider=MS Remote;" _
   & "Remote Provider=MSDataShape;" _
   & "Remote Server=http://www.geocities.com/hkarkouty/files;" _
   & "Data Source=lic;" _
   & "User Id=;Password=;"
Set rsGeneric = New Recordset
'
With rsGeneric
   .CursorLocation = adUseClient
   .Open "select * from txt", cnnGeneric, adOpenStatic, adLockReadOnly
   .ActiveConnection = Nothing
End With


getting Internet Server Error
Please advise

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Barca
ID: 8233328
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hkarkouty
ID: 8240956
Didn't work with me :(
If you can help me with detailed code to open access database it would be great, otherwise I would say thanks for the help anyway, details as follows:

Server Name and databse location: http://www.geocities.com/hkarkouty/files

Databse Name: lic.mdb (access 97 database, I use usually Jet 3.51 driver)

No username or password

Thanks alot
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Barca
ID: 8243687
http://www.codeguru.com/vb/articles/2063.shtml

try there

hope you can find your answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:hkarkouty
ID: 8254179
Hi
I think that I found the problem
I am using a free web site from geocities.com
however, after reading so much, I think the server should be with IIS. The server must have a Data Source Name (DSN)

I think that free sites dont offer this facility.
So I have to try it on another server with the above services.
Do you think so?
If yes, then the answer is to be concluded
If No, I think I will then have to icrease to 500 Points to ask someone else to do the job for me :)
Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Barca earned 300 total points
ID: 8255478
umm...you need a application server.

these are server side programs that extend HTML to allow you to access Databases from within web pages.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Barca
ID: 8255559
that was i found in preious answered question

Coldfusion at:

http://www.allaire.com

Tango at:

http://www.pervasive.com

or

Netscape Application server at:

http://www.netscape.com 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531361
Hi hkarkouty,
This old question (QID 20567422) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9440717
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept Barca's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0