?
Solved

copy bitmap over second bitmap

Posted on 2003-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a problem.

I want to copy a bitmap over second bitmap at the specified location and then save that bitmap as third bitmap.

if anybody knows the solution then please give sample code.

0
Comment
Question by:malik_mumtaz
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 8230974
Create two memory dc. Select two bitmaps in two memory DCs.
BilBlt one dc to another.

Using GetDIBits get tha bitmap data, and save the bitmap into a file.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fl0yd
ID: 8232638
Hmmm, I'd have to guess that you want to copy one bitmap _transparently_ over another bitmap. In that case you will have to apply masking in between the blitting steps. Let me know if that is what you are after and I'll hunt down a tutorial for you.

.f
0
 

Author Comment

by:malik_mumtaz
ID: 8233367
yes f10yd i am looking what you have guessed. i will wait for your response.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
fl0yd earned 1000 total points
ID: 8233863
This link http://www.codeproject.com/bitmap/transbitmapmask.asp describes hot to draw transparent bitmaps. Saving a bitmap to file is illustrated here: http://www.codeguru.com/bitmap/bitmap_to_file.shtml . Just copy-paste the function and call it with a HBITMAP retrieved from the CBitmap class.

CBitmap MyBmp;
// do your processing
WriteDIB( _T( "filename.bmp" ), (HBITMAP)MyBmp );

You may have to change to WriteDIB declaration using a const HANDLE, i.e.

WriteDIB( LPCTSTR zsFileName, const HANDLE hDIB )

This should get you going.

.f
0