?
Solved

How to add keyPress or KeyDown events to TImage?

Posted on 2003-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How to add keyPress or KeyDown events to TImage?
0
Comment
Question by:Khaki
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:emadat
ID: 8231051
Unless if you wrap it in another class that can receive the focus and have a TabStop property; you will not be able to do that.

See http://delphi.about.com/library/weekly/aa090500a.htm for more details
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nafeelm earned 200 total points
ID: 8269739

You could trap the KeyPress & KeyDown events at the Form level!

Set the Forms KeyPreview property to True, then you can trap the keys.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316548
Khaki:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0