Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Major Network Problem

Posted on 2003-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello

Please may someone help me.
I'm trying to setup a network, between 5 computers.
I'm using Win 2000 (Service Pack 3) while the other PC's are running Win Xp and Win 2000.

When setting up the network, I've specified an IP address to each PC.

Now here come the problem:

When I go to "Computers near me" I can't find the other PC's
(not even one of them).
The other (some of them) PC's can see me, but not one of them can access my PC, therefore I can't share any files. But the other PC's can see each other and also share files.

When I create a server in Counter-Strike they can see and join the game, but when I create a server in WarCraft III, they can't see it !!!!

Please may someone solve my problem.

I know this question sounds a bit confusing, but it really isn't.

Hope you people can help me :)
0
Comment
Question by:Matrix_Dude
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 501 total points
ID: 8230592
Make sure you have netbios over TCP/IP enabled.
Xp computers sometimes have a sulk if thay join a network and can`t get the master browser role.

Note:The browser refresh on the network neighborhood is 15 minutes, so any changes can take that long to show up.
 Also, you may need to set up users on your PC, and give them access to shares.
What IP range/subnet mask are you using?
Are they all in the same workgroup?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:djashley
djashley earned 249 total points
ID: 8230732
Firstly my friend on all five computers
you setup clent for microsoft networks, (Client)
tcp/ip, (protocol)
netbeui, (protocol)
file & printer sharing service (service)
set this up on network neighbourhood
give each pc a ip in the range of 172.18.1.(1-5)
subnetmask 255.225.255.0
set a single workgroup quaker & name your pc as PC{1-5}
For some games its best to set the ipx/spx protocol than the netbeui protocol
Try out this solution and get back to me regarding queries
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 501 total points
ID: 8231924
djashely may have a point, I do not play games, but:
Does warcraft use TCP/IP, IPX or netbeui?
Sounds like counterstrike uses TCP/IP.
Unless one of your game servers insists on using Netbeui or IPX, do not install them, as they are just excess baggage on the network.
Check that all the pcs have the same protocol running, (preferably TCP/IP) with Netbios over TCP/IP enabled.
Try searching for computers using their IP address.

open a command line and type "ipconfig /all" and check the settings there against your other pcs.
 also, try "ping (other pc IP address)" if you get a timeout, you have a TCP/IP configuration error
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matrix_Dude
ID: 8232150
Wow !!! thanks alot ppl
seems like that I just had to install the "netbeui" thing.

I would like to thank all of you people who helped ^_^

If I have more problems....you know where to look ^_^
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152815
Matrix_Dude:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0