?
Solved

Win 2000 Removing Network Mappings

Posted on 2003-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Can any body help me as I need to remove network mappings before a PC w2k w/stn as it closes down or logs of the network. Other wise when the pc restarts the mappings reocurr and logon credentials are requested.  Is there an easy process to run?

Thanks

Del~~
0
Comment
Question by:delboy16
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8231407
Make a batch-job, and run it before shutdown.

----------------------------
@echo off
net use F: / DELETE
net use G: / DELETE
net use H: / DELETE
EXIT
----------------------------

Many Regards

Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bryancw
ID: 8232664
He's right of course.  If you want to remove all connections, you can use...

net use * /del /y
0
 

Author Comment

by:delboy16
ID: 8233575
Yes I can see the use of a batch file. Where would be the best place to install this as I need the process to automated.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8233633
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trywaredk earned 200 total points
ID: 8233637
:o) Sorry - forgot to tell you how to "Open the Group Policy snap-in."

1. Start / Run
2. input GPEDIT.MSC
3. Press ENTER

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595561
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8600377
:o) Glad I could help you - thank you for the points
0