Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Missing or Broken reference to the file imgscan.ocx

Posted on 2003-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
955 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi experts

I'm working on moving clients from a variety of win95/98/me and 2000 to windows xp - all has run smoothly except an access database which throws the following error on execution:

"Your microsoft access database or project contains a missing or broken reference to the file imgscan.ocx version 1.0"

The database opens smoothly with access 2000 but I'm having problems working out what I need to do - All support suggests I check the box next to the reference marked as missing - however, no references are marked as missing!

Can anyone tell me what reference I need to make available in access 2002 to solve this?

Your help is much appreciated.

Niki Barile
0
Comment
Question by:nikibarile
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
happel earned 300 total points
ID: 8244848
imgscan.ocx was always included in a windows installation until....XP.

Try locating the ocx and register in on XP.

MSDN link
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308979
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9053376
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept happel's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:nikibarile
ID: 9387440
Thank you for your help - I have having problems using and keeping on track of this site - I must apologise for not replying to your answer but I was unable to resolve the problem - however the company are moving to new software in the very near future and their current access database will be obsolete!
0