?
Solved

Win 98 Network Print problem

Posted on 2003-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
whenever I try to install or uninstall a HP8000 Laserjet Network printer on an lpr port, system hangs for about a minute or two and then I get a I get a "Network Print DLL error: Network print trouble"

I had this one setup running successfully before, my windows 2000 machines on same network are accessing printer no problem.

Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance,
CB
0
Comment
Question by:CharlesBLee
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tnguy
ID: 8231804
On the win98 machine, are you logging into the network with Admin privileges?

(I assume that you meant you were trying to install a network printer, mapping it to your LPT port, to utilize DOS applications, right?)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Xenix earned 375 total points
ID: 8237383
Win98 doesn't , as far as I know, support LPR printing.
What you need to do is either upgrade to win2K at least or find some print-server software.
I had the same problem once and found myself some free-ware print-server software, but it was pretty lousy and took forever to load, so I eventually pulled myself together and upgraded to win2K, even if backing up and upgrading is a drag.

If you decide to upgrade do yourself a favor and do a full format when you have the chance, your computer will love you for that.
0