Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB.net code to query a stored procedure for an IF-THEN statement

Posted on 2003-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I am working on an acsx user module with Visual Studio .net in VB.net.

I want code to query a stored procedure to see if a field has a particular value to create an if-then statement.

Something like . .

If in SP_Select_whatever
Record=@variable
variable2=X
then . . .

Thanks is advance.

Quick answer is important, hence the points
0
Comment
Question by:JCMcNeil
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
emadat earned 1816 total points
ID: 8231257
Look at the articel: "Using Stored Procedures in Visual Basic .NET" from http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnadvnet/html/vbnet09102002.asp

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCMcNeil
ID: 8231280
Thanks for referring me to the long article.
However, I am in a bit of a hurry with this . . .
I know how to display, edit, delete, and add data from a stored procedure with vb.net.

Being the newbie I am, though, I am not sure how to use vb.net to simply check data in a stored procedure to see if it matches a value as part of an if-then statement.

anyone ready with a quick answer??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531357
Hi JCMcNeil,
This old question (QID 20567519) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9440705
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept emadat's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0