?
Solved

Screen Resolution

Posted on 2003-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
ok

 my parents bought a pc 3-4 years back made by packard bell. so about year and a half ago it packed in so i bought a new motherboard (abit kt75) new graphics card (nvidia riva tnt2 model 64)processor 1ghz athlon. i kept the old monitor and keyboard etc. anyway the old computer used to display up to 1024 resolution but since i rebuilt the computer it will only display up to 800x600 now. ive looked for drivers etc and downloaded a few ive reinstalled drivers etc and nothing changes. so why would and older computer display higher than a new one. the old graphics card was an onboard chip (sis 5598).

any help would be appreciated

regards

Romeo
0
Comment
Question by:raunchy_romeo
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 96 total points
ID: 8231588
Frequencies?
Perhaps the new video card is determined to use higher frequencies. At low res. you monitor can cope with that, but with higher resolutions at higher frequencies the abount of work is just too much for the monitor.
And with all the right drivers installed, windows "knows" that...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:TheAmigo
TheAmigo earned 92 total points
ID: 8232154
I'm guessing you're running Windows, but what version?

The list of available resolutions is filtered to only show ones that both your video card and monitor can handle.  So while you may have the right video card drivers, if it mis-detects your monitor, it may not realize that you monitor can handle it.

Try selecting a specific monitor in the control panel (maybe a "Standard 1024x768" or any monitor that can handle that (most any Sony, ViewSonic, etc).  But then be sure not to select 2048x1536 when it shows up as a choice because your 15" won't like it (or do you have a 17"?).
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JosipKulundzic
JosipKulundzic earned 92 total points
ID: 8236407
Set the monitor to a "standard" -> "Plug n Play monitor," to unlock higher resolutions for that monitor.

Make sure that you have the correct drivers (from nVidia) for your operating system - Windows video drivers are not very good, especially in the older versions (windows95, 98).

Once you are sure the monitor can handle it, and the video card is installed correctly, make sure the refresh rate is not too high.  Try setting the res at 1024, then starting from 60hz, slowly increment the refresh rate until the monitor cannot handle it - this will find the highest refresh for that res.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10830877
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.  I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: JosipKulundzic, TheAmigo, CRAK

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

FriarTuk, EE CleanUp Volunteer
0