[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

VB 6 and Access 2000

Posted on 2003-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I'm want to upgrade my databases from Access 97 to 2000 but have not been able to get connected via VB.  When I run my apps I get this message:

Run-time error '-2147319779 (8002801d)':
Automation error
Library not Registered.


It hangs up on the second line of code below:

Dim cnn As ADODB.Connection
Set cnn = CurrentProject.Connection
cnn.Open "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=TempEmp3.mdb"

Can somebody offer a suggestions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:richknapp
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jyokum earned 300 total points
ID: 8231643
make sure you have a reference to "Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.x Library"

If you already do, try installing/reinstalling a newer version of MDAC.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jyokum
ID: 8231647
by the way, the "2.x" would be different depending on which version of MDAC you have.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531353
Hi richknapp,
This old question (QID 20567575) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jyokum
ID: 9301539
richknapp,
This has been open 161 days and there hasn't been a comment added in 114 days.
Please select a comment as the solution or give us an update.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9440701
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept jyokum's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0