?
Solved

(500pts if solution found.) how to do an "e-mail find file" when the search phrase is inside e-mail ATTACHMENTS (.xls .doc)

Posted on 2003-03-29
13
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I need an "e-mail find file" that works when the search phrase is inside e-mail ATTACHMENTS (.xls .doc)

I've asked this question before and really think it is impossible. But I'm an optimist, so I am going to ask again. If you try to find an answer and fail, I'll give you 100 points for trying.

But please, only respond if you really think you can help me out here. I am not a newbie. (I've been a computer programmer for 30 years and using PCs for 15 years.)  For instance, don't say "Bob, here is a list of e-mail utilities from google—check them out one of them ought to work."  

Here are the details.

I have an outlook express folder with 2 years of e-mails.

I know I sent someone a message part of which said "angel food cake is great", but who was it? I start by using the Find tool and outlook express looks in all of the e-mail messages.  

Unfortunately, about 30% of mye-mail messages simply say "Please review the attached Word 2000 and Excel documents".

Outlook Express and Outlook both seem to ignore the attachments when Finding e-mails.

I am willing to live with a cumbersome, "outside the box" solution.  For instance, I've tried selecting a folder full of messages and dragging them into a desktop folder, then using Windows Find File to do the search.  If that had worked, it would have been a 500 point solution.

I am willing to invest a day or two of vb programming, but I'm not terribly good at it.  For instance, you'll get 500 points, if you can tell me how to get VB to go through an outlook folder, open each e-mail, and save all the attachments to a desktop folder.  (Find file will then do the actual search.)

I am willing to replace express with another e-mail application to get this functionality.  I am willing to upgrade to an e-mail server like Exchange if it will solve my problem. I am willing to got to a Linux or unix platform.


Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:rberke
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mesch
ID: 8233337
Hey rberke;

it's not that complicated. Create a reference to the folder and loop through the item collection object. Inside each item you loop the attachment collection and check the file extension. (*.xls or *.doc). If you find an attachment of the right type you can use Microsoft Word or Microsoft Excel object model to do a full text search. If you find something you can display the domcument directly.

The VB Sample has a form with a ListBox and a CommandButton control. In VB you should set the link to the Outlook object library.
The code lists all attachment filenames form you Outlook inbox in the ListBox control.

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim oOL As Outlook.Application
Dim oNS As Outlook.NameSpace
Dim oOLFolder As Outlook.MAPIFolder
Dim oOLItem 'As Outlook.MailItem
Dim oAttachment As Outlook.Attachment

Set oOL = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
Set oNS = oOL.GetNamespace("MAPI")
'-- Reference to the inbox folder
Set oOLFolder = oNS.GetDefaultFolder(olFolderInbox)
MsgBox "Foldername: " & oOLFolder.Name
'-- Clear ListBox
Form1.List1.Clear
For Each oOLItem In oOLFolder.Items
  If oOLItem.Attachments.Count > 0 Then
    For Each oAttachment In oOLItem.Attachments
      Form1.List1.AddItem oAttachment.FileName
    Next
  End If
Next
Set oAttachment = Nothing
Set oOLItem = Nothing
Set oOLFolder = Nothing
Set oNS = Nothing
Set oOL = Nothing
End Sub


If you need more help in programming drop me a line.
</norbert>
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rberke
ID: 8235432
mesch. Most annoying!  I finally get someone who has a way to help, but I'm not going to be able to work on this until about April 10th.  Where were you last week when I was sitting on my hands?:)

Anyway, here is 100 points for what is obviously a good idea.  You'll still get 500 points once we get your solution to work.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20568176.html

ANY EXPERT WHO POINTS ME TO A VENDOR SUPPORTED SOLUTION WILL ALSO ALSO ALSO GET 500 POINTS.


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Wedlake earned 400 total points
ID: 8235586
rberke.  here is a solution that I've used for some time now.  It works wonders with file attachments in outlook including "full text searching"


Good luck
Todd

http://www.80-20.com/

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd Wedlake
ID: 8235592
actually this is the correct url

http://www.80-20.com/products/one-search/retriever.asp



Todd
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rberke
ID: 8235889
twedlake, I've tried their free trial, but it keeps saying "outlook is not your default email client...".  I've gone through though outlook's tools/opions/other/set default, to no avail.  I'll probably buy the product, then ask them for tech support.  So, until I know your solution works, I'm sending 100 points on account.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20568248.html

ANY EXPERT THAT CAN COME UP WITH A VENDOR SUPPORTED SOLUTION THAT WORKS WITH OUTLOOK EXPRESS ALSO GETS 500 POINTS.  (80 20 ONLY DOES OUTLOOK)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd Wedlake
ID: 8236305
to set outlook as your default mail client, you need to do it in internet explorer.  tools, options, programs tab, set outlook there.

Todd
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rberke
ID: 8239561
Dang, this is too easy! 80-20 works like a champ, including a neat indexing feature that makes it go pretty fast.

Twedlake, your my main man from now on!

mesch, I'm actually slightly disappointed that I'm not going to be pursuing your solution.  I'm 50% sure it would have been successful, and 100% sure it would have been educational. For your effort, I'm sending you 400 extra point to get to 500 point total. pick up points at

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20568974.html

Thanks again to all.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rberke
ID: 8354515

You have points waiting for you at

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20568974.htm
 
If you don't claim them by the end of April, I'll ask a moderator to pass them on to you.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rberke
ID: 8354526
Twelak and mesch.

You have points waiting for you at

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20568974.html

and

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20568974.html

If you don't claim them by the end of April, I'll ask a moderator to pass them on to you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8475204
Twelak and mesch,
If the points are not picked up by 5/18/2003, I will remove them.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd Wedlake
ID: 8476207
SpideyMod.  I'm kinda new to all this so how do I pick up the points?  I went to the link shown above but didn't see anywhere to grab the points.

Thanks
Todd
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8476453
twedlake,

Nice to see you're new and picking up points already!
Simply click the link below and post a comment in the question and the questioner will then select your comment as the answer to that question.
Here's your points link (the others were for the other expert):
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20568248.html

Here's an extremely helpful site that explains some of the operations around here that you might want to check out.

http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/General.htm

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rberke
ID: 8476953
twedlake

My mistake. About a month ago I put the wrong link in my comment above.

The correct link is
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20568248.html

Go there and make any comment at all (For instance "thanks!") and I'll accept your answer.  That will give you the points

Bob
0