?
Solved

Filter function on DDK level

Posted on 2003-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I want to write a program that monitors which processes are using the internet (much like ZoneAlarm) and preferably how much bandwidth they are using. Ive been researching different ways to do this, and for a long time i thought i could do it with a hook procedure which turned out to be unfitted. I got an expert advice saying that it could only be possible by writing some kind of "filter function on a DDK level". I searched about MSDN library for some good information to get me started, without luck. I consider myself to be a fairly experienced programmer in certain fields, however i fear that this task may be a bit too advanced for me. Is this the only way to write the program? What is the scope and difficulty of doing it this way? Where can I get started/Are there any sample code i can download that will help me?

Thanks in advance,
Sigurd Teigen
0
Comment
Question by:superflie99
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bkrahmer earned 150 total points
ID: 8231649
IMO, solving this problem will be very difficult.  I believe what you'll end up with is two drivers.  You'll need something like a miniport driver (the DDK 'filter' sample is a simple miniport driver, IIRC) to monitor the packets coming to and fro the system.  I believe at that level, you'll only have port information, so you'll need another driver to monitor the port creation so you can track what which processes own each network endpoint.  The only way that I know of to do this is to use the same method that sysinternal's tdimon does.  The problem is, they don't publish source, and I believe they use some undocumented method to do what they do.  

Again, solving the first problem is well defined, and not terribly difficult.  I'm not sure of the proper way to solve the second problem.

brian
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BeyondWu
ID: 8236977
why not only simply the win socket dll?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bkrahmer
ID: 8243016
BeyondWu, I challenge you to show us this very elegant solution, if it is so easy.  :)

brian
0