?
Solved

Limit Pages included in Search Bot

Posted on 2003-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
When using Frontpages built in Search bot for your website, is there anyway to exclude either
selected folders, selected file types or individual files from the word list that it produces?
I have some text files used for cgi that I don't want included when a person uses the search.
0
Comment
Question by:Mach1pro
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 8233290
Hi,

I think that you can include:
Entire Web
This Web
Certain folder with all it's folders

But I don't think that you can exclude.

Best regards
hhammash
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8240344
You can exclude if you have access to the server -- there are settings to include/exclude folders in IIS. Not in FrontPage though.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mach1pro
ID: 8240689
Webwoman,
That brings up an interesting point:
Does Frontpage compile its list of words from the local harddrive and then submit it to the server or is it compiled during the publishing process of Frontpage based on the pages that are residing on the server??
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8242693
AFAIK, it's all done on the server.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
imouthere earned 500 total points
ID: 8256923
Here is what I would do,

Make a hidden folder (a folder with a _ infront of it ex. _hiddenfolder).  Put all the files that you don't want people to have access to by the search.  Recalculate your hyperlinks by going to Tools > Recalculate Hyperlinks.

Should do the trick.  Best of luck,
Scott
www.imouthere.com
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mach1pro
ID: 8258896
On my particular server, the _  (underscore) doesn't prevent searchbot from looking at the pages;however, by making a folder hidden as you said, uploading that folder and then putting my files in there that I don't want read, the searchbot ignores them.
0