?
Solved

how to enable the content advisor password?

Posted on 2003-03-29
8
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i use windows XP pro edition and i'm using internet explorer 6 edition. i have forgotten this password after i had disabled it because i'm afraid my children will be surfed the pornography website. can u guide me how to do this and show me step by step to access it. thank u very much.
0
Comment
Question by:kevingks
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kevingks
ID: 8231694
need urgent..
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 60 total points
ID: 8231696
This is for Win98 not sure if works for XP or not

How to Reset Content Advisor Password or Disable to Correct Registry Errors
http://support.earthlink.net/mu/1/psc/img/walkthroughs/windows_9x_nt/browsers/ie_5.0/1770.psc.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boyrage
ID: 8232810
If you do not know or have forgotten the Supervisor password, please contact a Microsoft Support Professional for assistance. For information about how to contact a Microsoft Support Professional, view the following Microsoft Web site:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/contact/default.asp

NOTE: In special cases, charges that are normally incurred for support calls may be canceled, if a Microsoft Support Professional determines that only a password reset will resolve your problem. Normal support costs will apply to additional support questions and issues that do not qualify for the specific password reset in question.
NOTE: Internet Explorer 6 includes a new password hint feature to assist you in remembering your Content Advisor password. When you first enable Content Advisor (if not enabled previously) or change the supervisor password (if enabled previously) in Internet Explorer 6, you will be asked to enter a hint for your new password. Enter a hint that helps you remember your password but does not allow others to guess your password. For example, "My password is the PIN for my ATM card." When Content Advisor asks for the password (for example, to view an unrated Web page), the hint will also be displayed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boyrage
ID: 8232813
Internet Explorer - Content Adviser - Reset



The following steps will remove any password set in the Content Adivisor
and allow you to reset the program to its original state.

1) Click on Start and choose Run.

2) Type in RegEdit and select OK.

3) Now click on the little plus sign to the left of H_KEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.

4) Continue to drill down, always clicking on the plus sign at the left of
the named key, through Software, Microsoft, Windows, Current Version and
Policies.

5) Now click on the Ratings folder.

6) In the right pane of the RegEdit window, you'll see an icon called Key.
Click on it and press Delete.

7) Next, choose Registry and then Exit to exit RegEdit. You've just deleted
your original Content Advisor password.

8) Restart the computer and run Internet Explorer again.

9) Choose View and then Internet Options (or Options for version 3.x)

10) Click on the Content tab and click on Disable. When asked for a
password, don't enter anything; just click on OK. This will disable
Content Advisor because there's no longer a password.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boyrage
ID: 8232815
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8232821
No offense boyrage but that registry hack is mentioned in the link I posted. It is near the bootom of the page. :>)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boyrage
ID: 8232913
Ops sorry.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8233142
:>)
0