?
Solved

how-to lock a directory for example 500 mo.?

Posted on 2003-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
how-to lock a directory for example 500 mo. I think i must use edquota but im very not sure....

tx to help me
0
Comment
Question by:Sabian
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thanassis
ID: 8234366
are you talking about webServers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabian
ID: 8235137
yes....

if i want to block a client web hosting for 500 mo, what i need to do?

im in RH7.3
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 1000 total points
ID: 8267562
yes.  quota would be the way.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SiraX
ID: 8301120
right you have to use quota, in RH (if you have this tool installed) use linuxconfig, there you are able to set and change the quotas for groups and/or users.
0