Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installed motherboard, no signal to monitor

Posted on 2003-03-29
8
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi folks. I wonder if you shed some light on this..

I have built a computer using the following hardware:

Lex BN790E Motherboard
      (200/266 fsb
      5 PCI
      1 AGP
      4 USB
      Sound on Board
      Supports CPU's Above 2 Gig
      AMD XP1800+ Processor
      Heatsink & Fan)
256MB DDR PC2100
Samsung 60GB HDD

I installed the motherboard in my new case with new power supply. The CPU was already installed and I attached the heatsink, fan and fan lead to pins. I installed RAM, connected speaker/power switch leads and connected power supply to mainboard. I put the video card in PCI slot 1 and plugged monitor in.

When I switched on the fan started, but no signal to the monitor. I waited for a minute, still nothing. No beeps either. I tried an AGP video card, known to be working, no joy. I tried the card in all PCI slots in desperation, no joy.

I checked all the jumper settings again. Ratio jumpers off (setupable in BIOS (is this correct?)). CMOS okay. CPU front side bus on (100MHZ - default).

All the hardware is brand new apart from the original video card which is known to be working.

What d'you think? Any comments will be greatly appreciated.

Al

0
Comment
Question by:Aljeebo
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8231774
Have you reseated the RAM?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Helix
ID: 8231801
When you boot up, does your hard drive / floppy drive / cdrom drive show signs of life?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aljeebo
ID: 8232097
Hi, I have reseated RAM and also tried another chip of same spec. The hard drive/floppy/cdrom all functioning. Could it be the CPU? I had a look at the back of the mainboard and noticed two pins from the cpu socket were joined by solder. Is this a fault? I guess it wouldn't do anything if it was?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Aljeebo
ID: 8232517
I've also tried the memory on another mobo and it works fine. It's gotta be the CPU?? What options do I have re. testing the CPU?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Fdisk earned 500 total points
ID: 8232637
CPU or Mainboard may be defective or damaged.  Depending on who installed heatsink/fan on mainboard i would check there.  First make sure heatsink is not installed 180 degrees backward with the notch for the mainboard socket in wrong direction if this is the case you likely have a broken mainboard.  XP heat sinks can be difficult to install and even when heatsink is in correct position the mainboard can be damaged from too much force.  You can also check the chip for small cracks on the corners which is somewhat common on amd products.

Hope this help some
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10830899
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.  I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Fdisk

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

FriarTuk, EE CleanUp Volunteer
0