?
Solved

INSTALLING XP FROm HDD.......

Posted on 2003-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi, my Name is Jaime, and the last week, i posted a questio, about a WinRAR archive damaged, so, i used PC Inspector File Recovery Software, and i found a 491MB archive, that archive was the one that WinRAR extracted and then deleted it, because the end of the file was not in good state, so, i recovered it, and then rename it, to .ISo, then opened with WinRAR and extracted all of its content to a folder, (485), but when I run the setup.exe, appear the "Codename Windows Whistler Installer", and if i click on the button to install de "Codename Windows Whistler", nothing happens, it's like some files are missing, and my question is, where can i find a list of the CD content, or something like that, so, i can, run the installation, ... Thanks,   Jaime
0
Comment
Question by:JaimeRe10111011
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 8232080
where did this file come from?  is this something you downloaded?  if it is, we can't help you with this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaimeRe10111011
ID: 8232284
Yes, I Downloaded it..., But why you can't help me??, please help me, I don't wanna make money with that, it's only for experiments, and, the uncle Bill, is too much rich, i don't think that he needs my money...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NYCmitch25
ID: 8232684
"Codename Windows Whistler "-is Beta XP, I think you can request a CD of that if you wanted. (but why bother, it sux)  (also your Rar or zip file is toast, don't bother with it)

Find a CD with XP Corp Ed. and then you have somthing to write home about. Usually people have a .ISO and create a CD with it. have fun. (and dont forget to pay your Bills..

Hey look, this is the best ans you gonna get, give me the dam points! JK LOL
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boyrage
ID: 8232990
Hi Jaime.

Your WinRAR is corrupted. You are unable to extract the full contents of the Windows installation files. Please do not take the risk by installing it. You may get illegal operations in the middle of installation due to lack of missing files.

The only way you can retrieve the remaining bits of the file is to resume/re-download the file. It doesn't magically appear, ya know. ^_^
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaimeRe10111011
ID: 8235779
Ok, buy NYC, why did you said that both sux??, i want to try that S.O, or, definitively i will have to download, other??, i only want to try to install that S.o, no atter what happens, if i lost data, or a format, i only want to try that S.O, and if anybody has the list of the CD content, please, send it to my e.mail, anyway, thanks, to everybody.. :D :D ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
boyrage earned 140 total points
ID: 8238008
Jaime, your copy is a beta version of Windows XP.

The retail final version of Windows XP is long out and is much more stable. You should buy that if you want to use Windoze. ^__^
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boyrage
ID: 8242590
Thanks for the grade. :o)
0