?
Solved

Shared memory realm doesn’t exist!!!!!!!!

Posted on 2003-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i installed oracle 8i successfully and i managed to create tables & stuff. then i installed IIS
when i tried to connect to the databse i got this error:
Oracle not available
Shared memory realm doesn’t exist

what could be the problem????????????
0
Comment
Question by:saroosh
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DrJekyll earned 150 total points
ID: 8232374

- ensure Oracle_Home in tnsnames.ora if using is set
correctly.
ex.
(CONNECT_DATA =
(SID = MYSID) (SERVER = DEDICATED)
(ORACLE_HOME = put_oracle_home_here)
)


- ensure that your ORACLE_SID and ORACLE_HOME are set correctly.

- ensure that your listner.ora points to the correct ORACLE_HOME.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saroosh
ID: 8232869
the problem is when i installed the web server IIS not with oracle..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BobMc
ID: 8234601
Is your database instance started?

Bob
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SDutta
ID: 8241654
From Settings > ControlPanel > Services
Check the status of OracleService<sid>

If the status is not STARTED, start it up.
Also check and start the OracleTNSListener service.

Then from a DOS prompt :

SQLPLUS /NOLOG
>connect SYS/password@service AS SYSDBA
>STARTUP pfile=...

This should bring up your database.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gedmis_r
ID: 8262068
Your processes can't identify database, check ORACLE_SID and ORACLE_HOME. I got the same error, then my ORACLE_HOME in Windows client enviroment was:
  ORACLE_HOME=/ora/product/
but in, server enviroment was:
  ORACLE_HOME=/ora/product
(note the slash '/'). I started database with Enterprice Manager console from client, and couldn't connect to it from server shell.
Check all your configuration files (tnsnames.ora,...) and enviroment variables, if there are the same values for ORACLE_SID and ORACLE_HOME.

Gedas
0