Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recovery application disk for Sony CPD1320

Posted on 2003-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Recently bought my grandson a computer: Sony CPD1320. But it keeps asking for reboot disk. Can anyone tell me where to find one?  thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ddill
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8232166
Greetings, ddill!
   What operating system?  You can get a boot disk from www.bootdisk.com

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dxf224 earned 1000 total points
ID: 8233181

The Sony CPD1320 is the name of the monitor, not the product name of the computer.
If the computer system was a Sony product, it would have come with an install disk or disks (probably cds).
Dig those up and use them.
If the install disks aren't available you might try substituting a windows cd  with the same operating system on it to substitute, although I suspect that won't work.
Depends why its looking for the disk.  
If the situation is critical enough you might have to reinstall windows,/ reformat and reinstall windows,/ or reinstall that particular piece of software.
...or maybe you just need a boot disk
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8234260
ddill,
If computer asks for Recovery application disk and you don't have one, get one from eBay. You need the computer model number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddill
ID: 8235032
strange that sonycpd1320 would be monitor, I found the system at sony.  thanks all for info
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8276615
ddill,
   We have not heard from you in awhile? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddill
ID: 8277593
I down to thinking more is wrong than I know of. But thanks for the get answer.   HAGD
0