?
Solved

Linux Definition Help

Posted on 2003-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a homework assignment and need to define the following terms, however, I do not have my Linux book with me.  Can you please define the following with resources:

PID
UID
GID

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:craryg
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:venkatr_n
ID: 8232711
Here's your answer.


PID
Process identification. This is a number used by the kernel to identify a process.
http://unix.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-process-id.htm

UID:
http://unix.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-uid.htm


GID:
http://unix.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-gid.htm

0
 

Expert Comment

by:NYCmitch25
ID: 8232818
My generic spin:

:PID:
PID is the Process ID and you can see that each process/program is assigned a PID number below. This is because computers understand numbers only (when it comes down to it). Below are the various Processes running on RH linux with a PID and user who started it. You can see the root ID is the administrator account and starts the key processes like 'init'. this process must start first because it is passed control of all processes from the 'kernel'. higher PIDS are created when users login like user mitch below.

USER       PID     START  PROCESS    
root         1    20:31   init
root         2    20:31   [keventd]
root         3    20:31   [kapmd]
root         4    20:31   [ksoftirqd_CPU0]
root         5    20:31   [kswapd]
root         6    20:31   [bdflush]
........
root       764    20:32   xinetd -stayalive
root       885    20:33   0:00 login -- mitch
mitch      992    20:33   0:00 ssh-agent /etc/X1
mitch     1008    20:33   0:00 kdeinit: Running.

:UID/GID:
Group ID is the same as PID but its the number given to the various groups in linux. Root has a group ID of 0 where user groups usually have higher numbers like Mitch UID=777 GID=777. The UID of Root is always 0 as well.

USER  UID GID   HOME   SHELL
root:x:0:0:root:/root:/bin/bash
bin:x:1:1:bin:/bin:/sbin/nologin
daemon:x:2:2:daemon:/sbin:/sbin/nologin
adm:x:3:4:adm:/var/adm:/sbin/nologin
.......
webalizer:x:67:67:Webalizer:/var/www/html/usage:/sbin/nologin
mitch:x:777:777::/home/mitch:/bin/bash
ibmuser:x:6969:500:work account:/home/ibmuser:/bin/bash
ibm:x:888:888::/home/ibm:/bin/bash
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
NYCmitch25 earned 200 total points
ID: 8232819
My generic spin:

:PID:
PID is the Process ID and you can see that each process/program is assigned a PID number below. This is because computers understand numbers only (when it comes down to it). Below are the various Processes running on RH linux with a PID and user who started it. You can see the root ID is the administrator account and starts the key processes like 'init'. this process must start first because it is passed control of all processes from the 'kernel'. higher PIDS are created when users login like user mitch below.

USER       PID     START  PROCESS    
root         1    20:31   init
root         2    20:31   [keventd]
root         3    20:31   [kapmd]
root         4    20:31   [ksoftirqd_CPU0]
root         5    20:31   [kswapd]
root         6    20:31   [bdflush]
........
root       764    20:32   xinetd -stayalive
root       885    20:33   0:00 login -- mitch
mitch      992    20:33   0:00 ssh-agent /etc/X1
mitch     1008    20:33   0:00 kdeinit: Running.

:UID/GID:
Group ID is the same as PID but its the number given to the various groups in linux. Root has a group ID of 0 where user groups usually have higher numbers like Mitch UID=777 GID=777. The UID of Root is always 0 as well.

USER  UID GID   HOME   SHELL
root:x:0:0:root:/root:/bin/bash
bin:x:1:1:bin:/bin:/sbin/nologin
daemon:x:2:2:daemon:/sbin:/sbin/nologin
adm:x:3:4:adm:/var/adm:/sbin/nologin
.......
webalizer:x:67:67:Webalizer:/var/www/html/usage:/sbin/nologin
mitch:x:777:777::/home/mitch:/bin/bash
ibmuser:x:6969:500:work account:/home/ibmuser:/bin/bash
ibm:x:888:888::/home/ibm:/bin/bash
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arn0ld
ID: 8236020
what happened to your Linux book?

is your google working? -e.g.,
   linux tutorial  uid gid pid
  containing, e.g.,
   http://www.cs.washington.edu/orgs/acm/tutorials/intro-unix/unix_intro.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zekker
ID: 8240963
God I wish I had this when I was studying!
;-)    get others to do my homework for me! Man, you are on the right track!..............
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NYCmitch25
ID: 8241224
where are our points! LOL b*tch!
0