Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Possible to view router traffic (urls etc)?

Posted on 2003-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
As above. I have a netgear wireless router and I'd like to know whether there is a way of monitoring the traffic from all the computers connected to it wirelessly. I can see the individual IP addresses in the router setup.

Many thanks,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mb500
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 8236703
Most, if not all, routers do or should have at the very least the capability of logging the traffic going though it.  If you want detailed analysis, you can use ethereal packet sniffer. http://www.ethereal.com/  It will capture all traffic to/from your LAN.  You can setup both capture and display filters so that you can narrow it down to the exact computer and/or protocol.  A packet sniffer is one of the utilities that an administrator uses (or should use) to both monitor and track down possible netwotk problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb500
ID: 8237760
I can't see HTTP addresses accessed by other computers. Only browser requests and 'handshaking' between the two computers. I'm using a wireless netgear 824m router and a linksys wusb11 usb adapter. Is there a way I could view http information?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Nerdstream earned 140 total points
ID: 8253634
There is a way - you can use a TCP/IP sniffer, however this is a difficult process to run.  It sounds like you have a 2nd computer with a child or supervised user on it.  If this is the case I would recommend a key logger on that system.  A simple program that hides in the system and logs all activity on it.  This will allow you to not only see the HTTP traffic but all activity - IE: Instant messages - IRC connections - Video Chat connections ect..


0
 

Expert Comment

by:fletcherandrew
ID: 8273497
Use the Kiwi syslog daemon and, if possible, set your router to log traffic to it.  You will be able to see both incoming and outgoing traffic (not detail just bare bones).

http://www.kiwisyslog.com/

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zekker
ID: 8314837
A good tool for Linux is called NTOP.  it breaks down the top IP's for traffic.

http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/rrdtool/rrdworld/ntop.html
0