?
Solved

tomcat+jsp

Posted on 2003-03-29
10
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have install apache_1.3.27+tmcat4.0.6. both are working fine. I am running servlets that working fine. I have made my Document Root Dir /usr/local/aapache/htdocs. please i have stuck running jsp pages what will be there document root i have tried put jsp pages in a dir but not running tell me what to do how can i integrate my apache that start running jsp using htdocs dir. In which dir i will put my JSP pages.
0
Comment
Question by:tomi632
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tomi632
ID: 8232474
this all done
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 100 total points
ID: 8232714
Would you please post your solution and ask support to refund the points back to you?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomi632
ID: 8232724
but why i still in problem my comments goes wrong for that I am sorry. please i need my question answer.


Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tomi632
ID: 8233098
I have tried it with putting following line

AddType text/jsp .jsp
AddHandler jserv-servlet .jsp

<Directory "/usr/local/apache/htdocs/examples">
   Options Indexes FollowSymLinks
</Directory>

<IfModule mod_jk.c>
  JkWorkersFile /usr/local/apache/conf/workers.properties
  JkLogFile    /usr/local/tomcat/logs/mod_jk.log
  JkLogLevel   warn
  ApJServMount /examples /examples
</IfModule>

#ApJServMount /examples /examples

<Location /jsp/WEB-INF/ >
   AllowOverride None
   deny from all
</Location>

but still hang in this.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8235854
put your jsp page in /usr/local/apache/htdocs/examples
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8235901
hold on, did you configured /htdocs/examples to be a webapp in tomcat?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomi632
ID: 8236613
No i don't understand what will i do in webapp there is by default dir of examples and jsp there.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:cheekycj
cheekycj earned 100 total points
ID: 8238445
read this:
http://kevinj.develop.com/javahome/javatomcat.jsp#A1

you need to add a context to /examples in your server.xml file.

<Context path="/example" docbase ="simple" debug="0" reloadable="true"/>

HTH,
CJ
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 10060962
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Split points between kennethxu and cheekycj

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0