Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Opera browser security

Posted on 2003-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

Just wondering if anyone could give me some info on how secure the Opera 7.03 web browser is as opposed to IE 6 with SP's. I like the look and functionality of the Opera browser I've just downloaded. I've always been a IE user but I know IE is being patched and updated all the time which makes me feel as though my system is more secure online. Is Opera any less secure?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:orbiter5
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 8234626
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:orbiter5
ID: 8234936
Hi,

Sorry for being a bit thick but what does that prove. Could you please elaborate on your comment please.

Does it mean Opera is just as secure as IE or better than IE or what, Internet explorer won't open that page either.

Thankyou
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Talamasca
ID: 8235011
Just a thought!
Most exploits/scripts are written for IE and/or Windows.


I have been using Opera since 4.something and have only seen 2 exploits for Opera. Both had fixes published. One in one day and the second took 2 days. Much better track record than MS.

It is on my main program-utilities disk I use for servicing.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 8237019
no, the provided link does not point to a valid site, of corse.
But try to use it in opera and IE, and you'll see which one complains (nevertheless its a valid link or not)
You asked about "better security", I just gave one example (but the result would be similar to most other security related things)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:orbiter5
ID: 8241459
So in your opinion which one is better (more secure) or are they both about the same?

TIA
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Talamasca earned 200 total points
ID: 8241995
Opera. Hands down.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 8245177
and what's the answer now? orbiter5==Talamasca ??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Talamasca
ID: 8245808
What's the question?

(Actually I'm both people, I just needed some karma!)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:orbiter5
ID: 8248124
Ans = I'll try using Netscape
0