?
Solved

Oracle errors when the client leaves the application idle for 1hr +

Posted on 2003-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a site that is connected to the main site via a VPN connection.
When the users leave the Siebel application open and idle for more than 1 hour they receive the following errors:
Generic SSA NOTOK error message
An error has occured preparing a Sql statement
ORA-03113: end-of-file on communication channel.

the users have no problems with any other applications and the retreive email via Outlook through this VPN connection as well.

Any ideas would be apprecaited.
0
Comment
Question by:jmurray110
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 8236675
It seems that Siebel application has set timeout...
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 300 total points
ID: 8238238
Hi jmurray110,
   This "problem" can be result of many things:
   * Oracle closing automatically some connections that are inactive for long time
   * Some Connection Pooling that reuses connections
   * Network connection cuts that drop the connection

  Now, you should try to eliminate possible sources, and in case speak with the siebel application support to check for this problem.
  It is a generic problem, and you might look into the trace files on the server of the client sessions to check for more information.

CHeers
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmurray110
ID: 8238335
i have found out that the Cisco PIX firewall / VPN device was causing the timeout to occur as it would expire the PAT after an hour of inactivity. I was able to bump the setting and reslove the issue.

Thanks for the suggestions though.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 8238352
Thus, to clean up this question:
* award the points if you think a comment has pointed out the problem.
* ask in the community support to close the question as you solved your problem yourself

CHeers
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:walterecook
ID: 10360686
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: angelIII {http:#8238238}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

walterecook
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0