?
Solved

Outlook folder sync

Posted on 2003-03-29
11
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I need to synchronize folders from one Outlook mailbox to another. I am using an Exchange server and would like to give a user another mailbox that has a sync copy of his/her main mailbox. Is there any software that does this? I know there are software that sync with PDAs and stuff, but I would like to sync from Outlook to Outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:spider-moe
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 8232732
Hello spider-moe,

you could try
http://www.office-addins.com/microsoft-outlook-add-ins/Outlook-Backup.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20411769.html

in that last one the user found their own answer but there are a lot of alternatives listed

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:spider-moe
ID: 8232804
Thanks but all the solutions you posted work only when using a .pst file. I need to be able to sync from Exchange mailbox to Exchange mailbox without using .pst files, sinc the users login from different locations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spider-moe
ID: 8233201
These tools (Exmerge and Dirsync) are great for populating the mailbox. I need to continuosly sync these two mailboxes since the 2nd mailbox will be used for backup incase the main server goes down. The two Exchange 2K servers are geographicly appart and connected via Broadband VPN, so copying all the data (3.0 Gigs) ever night isn't feasable.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8233522
You have a 3G mailbox?  I hope you don't plan to open it with Outlook.  If so, you will have some MAJOR problems.
Why not just get a good tape drive and backup program.  www.veritas.com has a good backup program and you can get an Exchange Server add-in which will back up your Exchange Server without shutting it down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spider-moe
ID: 8235309
Total size of around 20 mailboxes are 3G. I'm already using backup Exec to backup the mailboxes. But lets say that for some reason the site went down (fire, flood, etc..) we need to be able to be up and running ASAP. I looked into clustering but because the sites are geographicaly apart I didn't buy into it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Netweb earned 2000 total points
ID: 8253252
Why don't you just setup a Public Folder and synch that public folder between the two locations that would be the easiest by far and will only transfer the traffic differential within the public folder. Remmeber that a public folder can be assigned a mailbox name and used in this way.

The best way would be to have a read of this article on setting up Public Folders as a Mailbox. After doing this you can just go along the normal replication path and replicate this folder.

I hope this helps

http://www.msexchange.org/articles/MF021.html

Regards,

Stephen
0
 

Author Comment

by:spider-moe
ID: 8253977
Netweb,
So basicaly you are sugesting that I move the current user mailboxes into public folders? or to have the their current mailboxes sync with a public folder (ideal)?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Netweb
ID: 8258005
Yes. As per the link and the way it describes setting up the Public Folder as a Mailbox do it that way and you will have no problems.

0