?
Solved

Move registry to New Drive?

Posted on 2003-03-29
8
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I was uninstalling a couple applications in win2000. Apparrently I deleted a dll or something I should not have. When I rebooted I get "Inaccessable_boot_device" I did not have a backup copy of the registry, so I installed a new drive and installed win 2000 on it. The question I have is: Is there an easy way of possibly moving the registry over so I do not have to reinstall all my apps? Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnwoodeye
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 750 total points
ID: 8232725
Not very likely. To many things involved. It would most likely require a lot tweaking and trimming this and that. The time involved with doing that would probably be more time consuming then reintalling the programs.

Some of these programs may rely on the SID and the SID on the new install won't match the SID on the old install.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8232733
Not to mention possible permission problems.

I doubt any of these will be of any use but Maybe one of these may do the trick for you.

Alohabob PC Relocator 4.0
http://www.alohabob.com/item.asp?item=pcr40

Detto IntelliMover 3.0
www.detto.com

Move Me
http://www.spearit.com/

PCsync
http://www.laplink.com/products/PCSync/overview.asp

PC Upgrade Commander
http://www.v-com.com/product/pcuc_ind.html

Acronis MigrateEasy
http://www.acronis.com/products/migrateeasy/
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnwoodeye
ID: 8232924
Well, that wasn't the answer I was looking for. No magic wand? Oh, well, that will teach me to not backup the registry. I'll give it a couple days to see if anyone does have that wand though. Thanks CrazyOne.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 8233172
If you have a HD card with two connectors, then make both hard drives as masters. Now go to www.osloader.com and down load the dual boot system. Install it on the new HD, and keep a copy on a floppy so that if you want to later you can remove the dual boot. Next you will find that you have access to the d drive from your new HD. From there you can copy the Registry to your new HD.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 8233173
If you have a HD card with two connectors, then make both hard drives as masters. Now go to www.osloader.com and down load the dual boot system. Install it on the new HD, and keep a copy on a floppy so that if you want to later you can remove the dual boot. Next you will find that you have access to the d drive from your new HD. From there you can copy the Registry to your new HD.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8233763
did you try a repair of the original installation?
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;238359
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnwoodeye
ID: 8234361
Yes, I attempted to repair registry with win2000 cd. I have installed another hd. I'll look into osloader. thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnwoodeye
ID: 8240781
Well, It wasn't the answer I was looking for. I wanted an answer that said it was possible. But after playing with it for 4 hours, I've decided to just reinstall everything. Thanks for the advice and help everybody.

John
0