Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

No desktop on the w2k-server

Posted on 2003-03-29
20
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there!
WIN2000 SERVER-with 2 mirrored hard drives.Active Directory,Domain Controler.After logging  in with administrator account nothing shows up but blue screen, no desktop,no icons, no error message,no start up bar on the bottom.Ctrl+Alt+DEL ,under task manager,processes, explore.exe is running.I've already tryed couple things,but no luck.Any ideas.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Peter1111
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +5
20 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 8232764
No Desktop or Blank Desktop After Logging On to Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;256194
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Peter1111
ID: 8232877
Thanks CrazyOne but I've already done that and no luck.Also I cann't go to safe mode,same thing-no desktop.I've tryed to repair the windows,but mirrored drives appeared like unformated or damaged.I even conected both drives to another w2k-server computer and broke a mirror but no help.Only tool a can use is Recovery Console.Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:boyrage
boyrage earned 200 total points
ID: 8233591
I don't know if this helps.

Is your monitor cables connected to your motherboard onboard video *OR* your video card? Try changing to to either one and vice versa.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 8233977
Bring up regedit in your task manager - navigate to: HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

Is there Reg_Sz string value of: "Shell"="Explorer.exe"?

Also from task manager |  new task  run    sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 400 total points
ID: 8233981
also from task manager run eventvwr.msc  - post latest source and event ID numbers here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Peter1111
ID: 8236063

I tried everything but no luck.So I decided to demote the Domain Controller(this server is for small office,only 10 computers and  15 users).After I demoted it I was able to log on without any problems.Next I promoted server to Domain Controller again and recreated all user accounts.
Know it's working fine.
Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595550
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8624916
A request for deletion or PAQ has been made.  If no response or you feel this is in error, comment.  If no objection, I or another Moderator will handle this question in three days.  If you, the questioner have not answered comments from experts concerning your question, we will ask that you address those before action is taken.

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 8625701
fine with me.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8625746
Bev is this fine with you also :>)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/hallOfFame.jsp
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 8625759
wow= you even knocked JKR off his throne - ok post a link and give lessons...
Congrats!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 8625769
How did mplungian lose points again?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8625810
Well last week mplungian had 95500 so if he lost points since then I didn't notice.

BTW Thanks Bev
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 8628328
He was over 1M prior to the upgrade and still is below 1M - I want to know what THEY are going to DO about his point loss?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8630453
Some of it is due to questions that were awarded points but later were deleted but the Experts overall points didn't reflect that the questions were deleted. Like when a few questions I worked got deleted because one reason or another it was deemend neccessaty to do so the overall points didn't get adjusted. Any way I knew about a year ago my points weren't accurate and asked CS to manually correct them and they did which is why I didn't loose any points after the rewrite. The Old code wasn't calculating the totals correctly. I suspect the new code is accurately portraying the true totals.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8634999
Thanks Crazy, hello Shek,  Crazy, you are correct

C101
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8635076
>>>Crazy, you are correct

Well I'll be that is the first time this year that I have been correct. :>)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mpest
ID: 9042537
Peter, Did you ever find a solution to this?  I am running into the same issue.

Thanks.
Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Peter1111
ID: 9049127
Hi mpest
I don't have a clue why was it happening but after demoting and promoting Active Directory, I was able to log on.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AngusRamsay
ID: 10267845
I had a very similar problem yesterday. Shekerra's comment fixed it for me.

Bring up regedit in your task manager - navigate to: HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

Is there Reg_Sz string value of: "Shell"="Explorer.exe"?


Thanks.
0