Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can anybody help me in getting the temparature from weather.com for a particular city and state using visual basic?

Posted on 2003-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I am a novice programmer. Please lemme know how to get the temperature of a city in a particular state from a website?

In other words, I have to develop vb code to open a browser with desired url and also store desired text in the web page, in a local variable defined in vb.

So, as a part of the project, I need to open www.weather.com and give the state and city as input and I need to get the temperature given by that page.

If possible, please give me the code in VB and that will be great... Reply ASAP.. Urgent!!!
Advance Thanks, CMallela.
0
Comment
Question by:charanp
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8232907
Is this a homework assignment?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:List244
ID: 8232978
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 300 total points
ID: 8233025
take al look at http://www.angelfire.lycos.com/realm/vb-shared/index.html IEDOM tips 06
It is not specific as you need but it shows how to automate text entry in a web page.
Cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531343
Hi charanp,
This old question (QID 20567755) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9440688
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept Richie_Simonetti's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:List244
ID: 9453884
Gprentice, I would just like to say that the link I gave did exactly what he wanted.
It grabbed the weather, from weather.com However,I know the link is 'broken' but
it did work at the time this question was asked.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9455021
Don't worry for me. Cheers
0