?
Solved

Windows 95/98SE upgrade

Posted on 2003-03-29
16
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I've got a computer that needed a new hard drive (the old Western Digital Drive failed) I bought a new IBM hard drive and Windows98 SE upgrade brand new from a computer show.

I installed the drive and formatted the disk  and reinstalled Windows 95 no problem.  But when I went to install the Windows 98SE Upgrade I keep getting the message that I need to Install Windows 98 first....

I thought I could upgrade from 95 to 98 with the upgrade disk, but I can't seem to get around this problem...

Is there a way to do this??? Or do I have to buy 98 install it and then upgrade???  Not in my budget and seems silly when I'm trying to upgrade through and brand new upgrade disk with Product Keys, etc...

This computer is old, just trying to get a bit more life out of it for my kids....

Any help/ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sbharbour
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 300 total points
ID: 8232945
Greetings, sbharbour!
   Windows 98 Second Edition Update Version can only be installed from within Win98. Can you go back to the Computer Show and get a full version?

http://www.aumha.org/a/98upgrad.htm

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 8233092
If you have any problems where the size of your HD is not recognized, then buy a promise card that will allow the installation of HDs up to about 120. This is the only brand I found that works. On one machine I had a 10gig HD, and with an 80 gig HD, it would not recognize it. The 50 dollar card did the trick and I did not have to change motherboards etc

Just a suggestion. If you have a child that goes on the internet use the old HD for him. You make two masters and plug it into one PCI HD controller card. Then get a dual boot, install it on the new HD www.osloader.com. Now will be able to access the old drive through your new HD. It will be D drive. Now when you go through the dual boot and choose the small HD, it will not see the large HD. Thus you are protected from someone turning off the firewall as my son had done on occasions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maehdros
ID: 8233167
The Windows 98 Upgrade version is supposed to upgrade win95. I'd try it again.

You should also be able to Install Windows 98 on a newly formatted HD and it is supposed to prompt for a win95 CD. I've also heard that the upgrade will run with a file called NTLDR in the root directory. Supposedly, it can be a blank file called NTLDR.

It would be nice if Microsoft products did what they were supposed to do.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 8233361
I think this link should solve the problem for you

http://www.duxcw.com/digest/Howto/software/windows/upgrade/intro.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8233728
I think war1 has the only correct assessment here. The "Win98SE update" will only install if you are running Win98.
It is not an "upgrade" disk but an "update" and not all files are included to install onto a clean drive or as an upgrade to another OS.

This disk was the one offered by MS to registered users of Win98 for about $20 when Win98SE first came out.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 8233840
Yeah, the difference between Win98 & Win98SE id that SE has all of the major service packs & patches already installed.
The license for 98 is valid for 98SE.
See if you can find a used Win98 [or SE] CD & license at a local used book/software store.
They can be quite cheap.
If you find a Win98 CD you can use the SE CD to install the packs 'n patches. [still need to check Windows Update, tho]
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 8234061
Concur with war1 and rayt333
Look at your cd. If it has written on it "for users of windows 98" and "second edition updates" then it won't install.

The key words are update and upgrade.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8276626
sbharbour,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbharbour
ID: 8276655
I went and bought another full version of windows 98 - I'll read the labels more carefully next time.  Thanks to all for your help!

I appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8276679
sbharbour,
   Glad you got the correct version of Windows 98. Will you accept one of the comments?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 8949348
PAQ and refund.

Questioner solved the problem himself.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8950794
I disagree, the questioner solved it only after advice from experts was used to explain the different "versions" of the install disks.
I believe War1's first comment explained this.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 8955403
Correct.

war1 should get the points.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8998129
Thanks!
0