?
Solved

wget -- how turn off  file copies?

Posted on 2003-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Very frustrating! There must be a way to turn off the default
behavior of naming the newly created file: file.htm.1, file.htm.2, etc.

I want to OVERWRITE the existing file. How do I do that?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jmueller0823
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 8234826
how about
   man wget
it'spretty simple, just reading ...
  -N
  -nc
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10225224
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: ahoffmann {http:#8234826}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0