Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IE "Click here to stop this"  reversed ?

Posted on 2003-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

When you download a file - a window used to pop up asking if I wanted to download the file and allowed me to indicate which folder I wanted to save the file.  However I accidentally clicked the "click here box if you dont want this box to come up again".  Now when I go to download the file, it automatically saved to the last location on the hard drive - i can not direct where to save the files anymore.

How can I reverse this ?  Ive check Options but cant fin anything there.
System is Win 98 IE 6.0

Anthony (hating myself for screwing up) - but as Leo say's "its not my fault". But this time it is. LOL.
0
Comment
Question by:planetjewelry
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8233034
Greetings, planetjewelry!
   The option is in your Internet Explorer Security settings. Navigate to Tools > Internet Explorer > Security > Custom Level. Scroll down to "Installation of desktop items" and click the "Prompt" box.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 200 total points
ID: 8233080
Enable the "confirm open after download" dialog box in Internet Explorer:

You want to configure it for that particular file type, say .zip, .mpg etc (which you have downloaded earlier)

http://uslinux.ied.edu.hk/stffaq/5.12.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 8234031
If war1's  directions don't work for you, from control panel\internet options or IE\tools\internet options click on advanced tab and under browsing put a check mark in box for notify when download complete.
After you download and notify box comes up, you can uncheck your setting.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8235553
Hey cent you ole dog where have you been?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 8235663
Spring break, literally.
South Beach in Miami was veeeery interesting!  LOL

Beach and weather were great at this time of year.
0
 

Author Comment

by:planetjewelry
ID: 8235671
Hi all-

Thanks fo everones suggestions - I tried everyone's suggestion and...

War1 - your suggestion did not work - the features you asked me to check wewre already checked by default.  I evern tried unchecking them, rebooting, then re-checking them, then rebooting, the trying the download - but no luck.

Centerv - Sorry your suggestion didnt work either - tried the above with your's too.  

sramesh2k - You da man ! - Your suggestion worked.  Thanks to everyone who assisted.  Take care.

Anthony

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8235716
Ah out having some fun cent wish I could of joined you. :>)
0