?
Solved

Problem connecting 2 pc(home networking)

Posted on 2003-03-29
24
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09

I am trying to network 2 PC's, a 98se and a 98 with D-Link 538TX 10/100 NIC (both of them also have windows2000Adv Server, but the problem exist there too). They are connected using a CAT5 crossover cable (25m). I've tried setting them up using TCP/IP and NETBEUI using the instructions found on Internet. File and printer sharing is set up and I've set up drives to share.

The first machine to boot will recognize the other machine, but cannot access it. (In network neighborhood both pcs and the workgroup name is JUST shown, but the second machine isn't accessible). The second machine to boot displays an error message "unable to browse the network" when trying to access Network Neighborhood. Using "Find" also doesn't work.

None of them can ping the other.
I test it using Windows 2000 Advanced server on both pcs but still doesn't work!

When I sniff the packets there were netbios packets on the net but when one of them sends an ICMP request to the other but it doesn't respond. (And there is no more TCP packet!!)

PC1 :
          Name: new-pc
          IP: 192.168.10.10
          Mask: 255.255.255.0
PC2:
          Name: A
          IP: 192.168.10.20
          Mask: 255.255.255.0
Workgroup: home

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:a_hashemi
  • 12
  • 8
  • 3
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8233699
>The second machine to boot displays an error message "unable to browse the network"
this gives us a clue
Is it always the same machine that exhibits this?
on this mahcine, if file and printer sharing is enabled, and some thing is shared, it should at least see itself
try removeing everything freom the properties of network neighborhood, reboot and re-add. also make sure file ad printer sharing is bound to the NIC
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_hashemi
ID: 8233930
I've already done all of them.also I've also renstall all network adapters and protocols but the problem still exists.
The point is that I test the connection using a packet sniffer, the netbios packet which is  broadcasted in network recieve at the other pc so the pc which boot first and becomes Master Browser detect the other one and show it in "network neighborhood" but the second machine to boot displays an error message "unable to browse the network" when trying to access Network Neighborhood.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8233952
Does it matter which machine you boot first?
>None of them can ping the other
by ip address?
this is the first issue that must be addressed
any firewalls installed?
what anti virus is being used?
It appears you have staically set the ip, triple check to make sure the info is correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_hashemi
ID: 8234187
I've already done all of them.also I've also renstall all network adapters and protocols but the problem still exists.
The point is that I test the connection using a packet sniffer, the netbios packet which is  broadcasted in network recieve at the other pc so the pc which boot first and becomes Master Browser detect the other one and show it in "network neighborhood" but the second machine to boot displays an error message "unable to browse the network" when trying to access Network Neighborhood.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_hashemi
ID: 8234203
the first machine which boot, displays 2 machine names in "network neighborhood" , but only itself is accessible and the other one isn't accessible through network neighborhood.
yes, none of them can ping the other one.(each can ping itself and the loopback)
there is no firewall.
I use norton antivirus on both machines.(but it doesn't matter, when I disable it, the problem still exists.)
Yes, I'm using static ip (192.168.10.10,192.168.10.20)

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8234243
OK, and the subnet mask is 255.255.255.0
do you have link lights on the NIC's?
try forcing them to 10mbit half duplex for trouble shooting
they must be able to ping by ip address
Please go to a prompt on both and type
ipconfig /all |more
and post the results here
and then on the
.10 box
ping the .20 box by ip address
and then on the .20 box ping the .10 box by ip address
post the results here
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_hashemi
ID: 8234603
Yes,on both NIC : Link LED is always on, and ACT LED is sometimes on (when sending data)
I've forced both of them to 10Mbps but the problem still exists.
since I was almost persuaded that the problem in 98 and 2000 are the same, I switch to win2000 adv server on both machines.
I run again network monitor and capture some packet using it which may be interesting for you, but I don't know how to send caputer file!?(when running network monitor on .10 machine I can see packets which .20 send!)
another interesting point is that both of NIC, JUST SEND packets and doesn't recieve any (as Local Area Connection Status window in windows 2000 shows!!!)

------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all (192.168.10.20) :

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

     Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : a
     Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . :
     Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
     IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
     WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

     Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
     Description . . . . . . . . . . . : D-Link DFE-538TX 10/100 Adapter
     Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 05-00-BA-B4-82-E3
     DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
     IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.20
     Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
     Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
     DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 217.218.57.22

PPP adapter unlimited:

     Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
     Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
     Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
     DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
     IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 217.218.57.114
     Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
     Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 217.218.57.114
     DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 217.218.57.22
                                         195.146.32.65

------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all (192.168.10.10):

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

     Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : new
     Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . :
     Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
     IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
     WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

     Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
     Description . . . . . . . . . . . : D-Link DFE-538TX 10/100 Adapter #2
     Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 05-00-BA-B4-82-E0
     DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
     IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.10
     Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
     Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.20
     DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 217.218.57.22


--------------------------------------------------------
result for :ping from 192.168.10.20 machine 192.168.10.10

Pinging 192.168.10.10 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 192.168.10.10:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum =  0ms, Average =  0ms


--------------------------------------------------------
result for :ping from 192.168.10.10 machine 192.168.10.20

Pinging 192.168.10.20 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 192.168.10.20:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum =  0ms, Average =  0ms
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 8235038
Hmmm, the ipconfig info looks good
I'm guessing it's a physical layer problem
try swapping the cable with a known good one
also swap out the NIC's
also use different pci slots on the machine
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8235042
you are using Norton. System works or just Norton AV?
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_hashemi
ID: 8235062
If it is a physical layer problem, I could NOT explain for myself : displaying a computer name (and description) in network neighborhood window in other computer !!?

I'm using NAV on both and Norton personal firewall on one of them BUT I disabled Norton personal firewall and I'm sure it's not the reason.
:(
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8235142
re-enable the firewall, and configure it to allow LAN access and check by pinging
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_hashemi
ID: 8237387
I did it but nothing happened!
although there is no conflict but I changed NIC PCI slots but it didn't help me :(
I think if I could find the reason that none of the NIC receive at least 1 packet, I will solve the problem.
I also save 2 screen shot of "network monitor" which shows packets while ping other pc (for both of them), but I don't know how to share it with you:( (it's very intersting cause while 10 pings 20 , it sends ARP request for 20 and then 20 sends ARP reply and these 2 packets continues while pinging.)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:EuricoJR
ID: 8238859
HI,
Try checking if guest account is enabled in both to 2 pc's.
All the rest as been checked, physical layer is not the problem because you can see both pc's in neighbothood,Workgroup name is the same "HOME" ,tcp/ip is installed, it really could be firewall or user account not activated.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bardic
ID: 8242048
Is this a crossover cable you bought at a store, or one you crimped yourself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_hashemi
ID: 8243946
someone made it for me and test it by a tester.
FUNNY!!!
I installed LINUX (RedHat7.2) on both machine.
in linux both machine can PING each other BUT I cannot access to other machine using any service (e.g. ftp, http,...),Is NIC hardwae problem possible OR I configure linux machines wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_hashemi
ID: 8243988
booting one pc (each of them) in Linux and the other one in windows (both 2000 & 98) cause "TIME OUT" for ping command!!
ping just work when both of them running Linux!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bardic
ID: 8244009
If you have tried it on 3 different OS's and none of them work, it would almost have to be either the network cards, or the cable, and I have found quite a few people who crimp cables almost right, but not quite.  Just making sure.

If you want to double check, here is a good website.
http://www.mplsgeeks.com/networkcables/cableprint.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_hashemi
ID: 8244411
the first cable which I used was a 25meter Cat5 cable, and the coloring was right, But I doubt its socket so I bought another cat5e (5meter) with AMP RJ45 socket.
BTW if the cable was wrong, will the ping work?and if it's not working how could I see (just see the name/not working) another computer name in network neighborhood!?
if it's possible I'll find another crosscable and will test it.
thanx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bardic
ID: 8257990
Win98 should be so easy to network.

Network Neighborhood on each should have:

Client for Microsoft Networks
Dial-up Adapter (if you have a modem)
Network Adpater (D-link blah blah)
Netbui - Dial-up Adapter
Netbui - Network
TCP/IP - Dial-up Adapter
TCP/IP - Network
File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks

With both obtaining an IP address automatically they will have

ip - 128.254.xxx.xxx
subnet - 255.255.0.0

and with something shared they should see each other.

Or you can setup ICS, you will have one machine with ICS and an IP of

192.168.0.1
255.255.255.0

and the other will be obtain automatically

if you start->run->winipcfg you can release the 2nd machine and get 0.0.0.0, and when you renew you should get
192.168.0.x

If it doesn't renew, something isn't right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_hashemi
ID: 8259215
I've already done it, but nothing changed:(
The first machine to boot will recognize the other machine, but cannot access it. (In network neighborhood both pcs and the workgroup name is JUST shown, but the second machine isn't accessible). The second machine to boot displays an error message "unable to browse the network" when trying to access Network Neighborhood. Using "Find" also doesn't work.
I think I have to test NICs in a working lan.
thanx
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8265295
an improperly wired cable at 100mbit will cause all kinds of strange errors, with somethngs working and somethings not
make sure your cable conforms to standards
http://www.softcom.net/users/fdamico/cable_ties.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_hashemi
ID: 8317562
finally I test the cable with 2 computers which was working  in a  working LAN and the cable worked well. then I put both network  cards on them but the same problem, so I ask the seller to replace the NICs, AND

NOW they work!!

The problem was BOTH NICs HARDWARE!! failure :">
Thank you all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_hashemi
ID: 8317565
Thank you, the problem was NICs!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8318376
Glad it's working!
Steve
0