?
Solved

How to detect internet inactivity (idle time) using WinINet API?

Posted on 2003-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hello,
I'm using WinINet API to connect & disconnect to internet, can anybody help me how to detect internet inactivity(idle time/no packet transfer/retrieval using internet).

Thanks in advance
Vini
0
Comment
Question by:rajg9g
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wcwnet earned 80 total points
ID: 8251468
One way is to listen for local activity
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dncold/html/ssf1ts.asp
each time your app detects local activity reset your timer, if no activity for a given length of time, then proceed with your disconnect.

I have an app that I do something similar, I monitor all activity on the open IE's, http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=1606 and set my timer by that.  The top info should work about the same but would watch for any activity not just IE.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531338
Hi rajg9g,
This old question (QID 20567816) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9440671
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept wcwnet's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0