?
Solved

image larger than form

Posted on 2003-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
 Hi,
     I want to insert an Image on a form that image size
     is larger than form and then i want print the form
     with "Printer.printform" .
     how can i do ,please help me if it is possible.
   Thanks in advance.
       
0
Comment
Question by:eliza20
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnMcCann earned 100 total points
ID: 8233559
The easiest way would be to add the picture to an image control.  Set the image stretch property to true. and set it's z order to the back.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JohnMcCann
ID: 8233567
You may need to add this to the forms resize event


Private Sub Form_Resize()
   Image1.Move 0, 0, Width, Height
End Sub
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cofneverlivetotell
cofneverlivetotell earned 100 total points
ID: 8256270
do you want to print the whole picture in the form, ie resize the picture to be the same size as the form, or print the form with the bits missing.

If the former, set the picture's stretch property to true and make the image the right size using the handles.

If the later, just print it
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531335
Hi eliza20,
This old question (QID 20567817) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9440670
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Split between JohnMcCann and cofneverlivetotell

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 9441554
Eliza20, a little bit of feedback on any of the above comments would be nice, we have spent time doing this and there are no comments from you at all, for 6 months

0