?
Solved

form action:mailto & attachments

Posted on 2003-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi ...

I have two questions:

1. How secure and reliable is the method of placing attachments using the form action mailto:? If so, an answer to question 2 would be helpful. If not, other suggestions would be great.

2.What is missing from this code, as I cannot get the data into an email with an attachment.

<form method="post" action="mailto:myname@something.com" enctype="multipart/form-data">
<input type="file" name="attachedimage2" id="attachedimage2" size="40" accept="image/*" style="color: #010425; background-color: #e6e6e6; border-color: #666600; border-color: #b8860b; font-family: verdana; font-size: 10pt" />
</form>

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pjbyrne
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
russellshome earned 750 total points
ID: 8233264
1. It is not so much insecure as impossible - and rightly so since if it was possible, it would be insecure.

2. Same problem! If you could set the value of an input type="file" rather than the user selecting a file then that would be insecure so it is impossible.

What file are you trying to get a user to email?
  Don't bother trying this in a web context because if you can, you would have found a security hole that should be fixed.

Or do you want to email a file on the web server to the user?
You will need server side code such as ASP using CDO to achieve this.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 8233299
(1) Very secure - the file would never leave the users computer. mailto: is horribly unreliable at the best of times, I've never seen it work with file attachments. If it did work (or if you used another method) it would be as secure as email normally is (i.e. not so secure that you would want to send credit card details by it).

(2) A form handler that can actually cope with file attachments.

http://www.cs.tut.fi/~jkorpela/forms/index.html
and
http://www.cs.tut.fi/~jkorpela/forms/file.html

should give you pointers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjbyrne
ID: 8234338
Thanks. I will look into server side code and the form handler links.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wizzkidd
ID: 8235493
0