Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Modem indicators?

Posted on 2003-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
What does these light indicators on my modem mean?
RD TD CD OH AA HS DTR MR PWR
I know the last one is power!
           
       THANX!

0
Comment
Question by:p2000000000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 8234105
Greetings, p2000000000!
   RD stands for receive data - When flashing on, indicates that the modem is receiving data or signals from a remote computer.  Here are what the rest of the indicators mean:

http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid7_gci212585,00.html

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8234113
RD Recieve Data
TD Transmit data
CD Carrier Detect
OH
AA Auto Answer
HS
DTR
MR
PWR power

What brand modem is this?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8234120
Good job war1
:>)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vee90dotnet
ID: 8234785
from the looks of things i'd almost say this is a USRobotics Sportser or Courier.... the HS = HighSpeed... a light that would pop on once you achieved a v90 connection speed above 33.6 (yes there are v90 connection speeds below 33.6 down to 28.8).  I'd have to find one of my old USR manuals to get the others.
0