Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to insert something into memory and call back later

Posted on 2003-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
how to insert soething into memory and call back later in vb ?
0
Comment
Question by:nana78
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SilentRage
ID: 8233424
well you can allocate a chunk of memory for use, and access it anytime, and release it when you're done.  But that is a scary way of doing things since that opens the road to nasty errors and bugs.

What is it that you want to do and we'll find a suitable solution for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nana78
ID: 8233485
the program that i want to do is expert system
this system will ask the question and will require the user click yes or no. if the user select, yes, the fact will insert into memory, this fact will match with the rule in the knowledge base, for ex:
if car cannot start
then car got problem

the expert will ask the user is it car cannot start
if the user select yes, then "car cannot start" insert to memory, it will match rule above and concluson that can make is car got problem.

i know how to do it in prolog but how's in vb ??

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
y2ksw earned 150 total points
ID: 8245244
You could use an array of variables (strings, booleans, numbers). These arrays are VB safe and will be cleared at the program's/procedures end (or by hand using Erase).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531329
Hi nana78,
This old question (QID 20567864) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0