?
Solved

Installed New HD. Lost both CD Drives

Posted on 2003-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi, I just installed a new Seagate 80 gig HD in my desktop pc. I used Seagates Disk Wizard 2 partition the new drive into three parts (1 - 40gig and 2 - 20gig) and then used it to copy all the info from my old 15 gig Fireball on to the new drive. I then changed over the bridges on the back of the two drives making my new drive the boot drive. It all seemed to work fine, XP loaded up quickly and the new drive made a vast improvement to my system, One problem: Windows XP now doesn't recognise either of my CD drives. I have a Creative 24x cd drive and an LG cd-r/cd-rw installed, which both previously worked fine (and were both plug n pay compatable). I can still eject and close the LG using the eject button but the creative seems to have no power at all (it does light up during boot up).

I have tried using the control panel to install new hardware in a number of different ways but it does not detect my drives, they do not appear in the Device Manager and I can find no cd drivers at all when I try to install my own. I have tried reverting back to my old drive as the boot drive but to no avail.

Any help is much appreciated

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:eyequit
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8233498
Try a Repair installation on XP - http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 1000 total points
ID: 8233721
Make shure the ide ribbon is not loose at the motherboard or the drives. Do the drives show up as the system boots in the bios? If thay don't show in the bios windows won't see them.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 8234134
see if this helps
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q320553



CD-ROM Drive or DVD-ROM Drive Missing After You Install Windows XP
0
 

Author Comment

by:eyequit
ID: 8234729
Don't I feel smart!! thanks a lot to all you guys
0